P-51 Mustangs P-51
MustangsMustangs Hangar
Ford Mustangs P-51
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 25, 2017, 04:21:04 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Welcome to the
MustangsMustangs Hangar!
5833 Posts in 1463 Topics by 1048 Members
Latest Member: Crjohnsonjr
* Home Help Search Login Register
MustangsMustangs  |  Recent Posts
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 ... 10

 1 
 on: July 17, 2017, 01:47:19 PM 
Started by Saville - Last post by Saville

Extremely sad day:

http://wgntv.com/2017/07/17/burr-ridge-pilot-passenger-dies-in-kansas-plane-crash/

My condolences to the families.

 2 
 on: July 05, 2017, 01:30:22 PM 
Started by Saville - Last post by Saville
I'm looking for source(s) for P-51D throttle quadrants. They do not have to be original - they can be newly made.

I've searched everywhere I can think of but to no avail. So I was wondering if anyone knew where they might be made or obtained.
Can't imagine they are never needed - especially with the full control 2 seaters that are being flown.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks!

 3 
 on: April 25, 2017, 10:25:31 AM 
Started by drgondog - Last post by drgondog
This may not be 'new' news but I received an email from his sister Carol that he passed away suddenly in January. He will be sorely missed.

Regards,

Bill Marshall

 4 
 on: April 17, 2017, 04:53:28 PM 
Started by C Fowles - Last post by drgondog
Curtis F.- After a lot more research I can state that I was wrong re: date of first test flight of the bubble canopy. I stated November 17, 1943 because that was what Gruenhagen stated. Ray Wagner 'kinda implied it' but both must have made a mistake.

The IARC for P-51B-10 42-106539 (#1 P-51D) was completed October 25, 1943 and transported via surface to Wright Patterson. IT first flew on November 17, 1943. IMO, these two P-51B-10's which served as the pre-production P-51D were never, in any form, a P-51B-10. The serial numbers were assigned simply for project tracking purposes while developing production planning and tooling development at a separate location to be the beginning of the P-51D-5 line. Existing NAA-97/99/102/104 parts plus new NA-106 parts were fabricated and assembled to make the two P-51D "Specials". You can state November 17 for the first P-51D Special flight but be certain that 43-93102 preceded it several months earlier.

Opinion - it not only was not extracted from the P-51B-10 production line for modification, but was completed 10 full weeks before the very first 42-106xxx block was delivered (42-106429) on Jan 10, 1944.

The IARC for P-51B-1 43-12105 (shown many times above as the first P-51 modified with Bubble canopy) was delivered 6-25-43, transported via surface to NAA-KC on June 30, 1943, returned to Inglewood on July 18, 1943 then on to Wright Pat on 7-25-43.

The specific date for 102's first flight remains open until someone can look at Chilton's logbooks.

It is almost certain that the first flight was a.) post delivery between June 25 and June 30 before preparation for transport to KC, or b.) between 7-18 when it was flown from NAA-KC back to Inglewood and 7-25 when it was flown to Wright Pat for evaluation.

It is equally certain that NONE of the P-51D's including NA-106 flew with birdcage canopy. There are many 106 Equipment drawings dated in the June/July 1943 timeframe showing the bubble canopy/six gun wing - and the Mustang Master Dimensions Book has the P-51D profile with Bubble canopy dated 4/29/43.

 5 
 on: September 17, 2016, 08:10:07 PM 
Started by manu - Last post by APTFoto
You could try contacting Thom Richardson at the Kissimmee Air Museum in central Florida.
They had to have one custom made for Precious Metal after loosing it on the race course at Reno a couple years ago.

 6 
 on: September 12, 2016, 11:16:27 AM 
Started by manu - Last post by manu
Hi  everybody.
Will Try to explain my problem in few words.
I need The both clamshell doors for my 51 D project, I already hold The both inner shape and some parts for The locking mechanism.
I already contacted several company but they are not "hot" to make me my both parts without my wings in their shop!! and I desparate to find some company or something to do this job...
If you have some idea or good adress, that Will help me for sure.
All The Best.
MR

 7 
 on: July 30, 2016, 05:08:10 AM 
Started by avinoam322 - Last post by avinoam322
Hi all.

I am looking for the operational history of Mustang IV RAF KM671.
Has it ever entered RAF service?

 8 
 on: July 30, 2016, 03:51:31 AM 
Started by avinoam322 - Last post by avinoam322
Hi all.

Can anyone identify the IAF Museum's P-51D S/N 038?

 9 
 on: January 18, 2016, 11:02:50 AM 
Started by JimHarley - Last post by JimHarley
The Collings Foundation is about to launch it's rebuilt TF-51D. The project is taking on the identity of TF-51D Toulouse Nuts. We have the original cowling featuring the name. What we don't have is the art work on the accessory cowling. It features two nuts...seems simple. BUT there is no clear photo. We are doing our best to keep it as accurate as possible. We are offering dual in Toulouse Nuts, once it joins the Wings of Freedom tour on a between city flight. The conditions...we need a clear photo of the artwork. We have 3 books published by Jack Smith on the 167th ANG...and 3 photos of 655...but no clear shots of the noseart. I have attached the best photo we have. Please email me at jharley@collingsfoundation.org

Best,

Jim Harley




 10 
 on: December 09, 2015, 11:40:15 AM 
Started by rkttime - Last post by drgondog
I happened to see this following posting a question to Charlie in the straight vs swayback or slightly curved DFF for the P-51D.  So far my own research finds the 104-25001 Dorsal Fin Assembly for the P-51B/C.  The production effectivity was for the last block of P-51C-10-NTs 44-10753 & Subsequent and a TO was issued to retrofit all other P-51B/C's produced with the 104-25001 DFF Assy.

The 109-25001 Dorsal Fin Assembly was for the P-51D series (including K) with the first effectivity of 44-13903 (#650 of NA109 and Subsequent ) as well as P-51D-5-NT. It also served in kit form to retrofit P-51Ds that left Inglewood before the drawings and kits were finished.
The first release of the drawing contained the 109-25001-1 Fin and the next assembly was 106-31001 where it was installed on the Fuselage along with wing and tail fillets, etc.

It (109-25001-1) was replaced by 109-25001-3 Fin and rolled up to the same 106-31001.

The original 25001-1 is drawn with a slight curve, but no radius is given, not a loft reference to indicate that precision was expected as the part had to undergo perhaps three steps on the Press Brake to a.) bend about the CL, b.) shape the rear to conform to the vertical stabilizer, then c.) perhaps redo the first process in the press brake to try to take some resulting bending resulting from b.) above.

The Effectivity of the 109-25001-3 was for P-51D-15-NA & Subs and P-51D-10-NT and Subs and  Also on last 600 of P-51D-10-NA and last 200 of P-51D-5-NT. That would be from 44-14253 (and subsequent) in the -10-NA for example

What is confusing is that eventually the DFF appears to be straight(er) in the P-51D-20 blocks leading some to believe that a third 'straight' fin was designed and installed. I do not believe that theory but have asked Charlie if he has seen a 'new' DFF surface after the 109-25001-3.

My theory is that the manufacturing guys got better in the fabrication process.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 ... 10
MustangsMustangs  |  Recent Posts
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP MustangsMustangs
Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!